Taking Out-of-State Depositions in Connecticut Actions and Taking Depositions in Connecticut for Foreign Actions
[…] There is also a provision indicating that the person commissioned will have the power “to take testimony.” Does this prevent counsel for the moving party seeking the deposition from questioning the out of state deponent when the attorney is not appointed as the commission? This is unlikely given the ambiguity of the term “take testimony.” Moreover, the sentence in question, by its terms, does not preclude one other than the commission from “taking testimony.”

  1. Deposing Witnesses in Connecticut for Foreign Action

C.G.S. § 52-148e(f) states:

Deposition of witnesses living in this state may be taken in like manner to be used as evidence in a civil action…pending in…any other state of the United States…on application of any party to such civil action or probate proceeding.

What then is a Connecticut lawyer to do when contacted by an out of state attorney seeking to take a deposition in the State of Connecticut? The first question to ask is whether the practitioner has secured a court order in the foreign jurisdiction permitting the taking of the deposition.