Taking Out-of-State Depositions in Connecticut Actions and Taking Depositions in Connecticut for Foreign Actions
[…] However, given his likely ignorance of the jurisdiction’s procedures and the logistical difficulties in arguing such a motion, it will in most instances be prudent to retain counsel in the foreign state.

Some states do not require court reporters to be certified. Since a non-certified deposition could adversely affect the admission of the deposition into evidence in Connecticut, this contingency should be anticipated.

    1. Deposing the Non-Party Out of State Witness:

Connecticut Law Section 52-148c(b) states in pertinent part:

In any other state or country, depositions for use in a civil action…within this state shall be taken before a notary public, a commissioner appointed by the governor of this state, any magistrate having the power to administer oaths or a person commissioned by the court before which such action or proceeding is pending, or when such court isnot in session by any judge thereof. Any person so commissioned shall have the power by virtue of his commission to administer any necessary oath and to take testimony…

In virtually all instances, Connecticut attorneys seek “a person commissioned by the court” to take the out of state deposition. This is effected by filing a motion accompanied by a detailed order appointing the commission in question.